Sunday 11 July 2021

COPLAND An Outdoor Overture • ELGAR Cello Concerto in E minor Op 8 • DVORAK Symphony no 9 "The New World Symphony"

Saturday 7 March 2020

MOZART ‘Don Giovani’ overture K.527 • MOZART Concerto for Clarinet K. 622 (Soloist: Mick Barham) • BEETHOVEN Symphony No 7 op.92 in A major

Sunday 28 November 2019

BEETHOVEN • Fidelio, Overture • MOZART Symphony No 36 K. 425 'Linz" • BRAHMS Symphony No 4

Saturday 30 June 2019

PROKOFIEV Peter and the Wolf (Narrator: Philip Rham • HANDEL Water Music Suite (arr. Hamilton Harty) • DVORAK Serenade op.44 in D minor • BRAHMS Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn op.56a

Sunday March 17 2019

MENDELSSOHN Ov.'Marchen vor der Schonen Melusine' op.32 • BRAHMS Concerto for Violin D major op.77 Soloist: Melina Mandozzi • SCHUMANN Symphony No 3 'Rhenish' E flat op.97

Sunday 25 November 2018

BERNSTEIN ‘Candide’ Overture • ETHEL SMYTH Concerto for Violin and Horn (Soloists: Fenella Humphreys and Joel Ashford) • BRAHMS Symphony No 3 op. 90 in F minor

Saturday 24 June 2018

WAGNER ‘Waldweben’ from Siegfried • SIBELIUS Symphony No 7 op.105 in C major • TCHAIKOVSKY Violin Concerto op. 35 in D major (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)

Sunday 11 March 2018

REZNICEK ‘Donna Diana, Overture • MOZART Symphony No.40 K.550 in G minor • BEETHOVEN Symphony No 3 op.55 in E flat major

Sunday 26 November 2017

GLINKA Russian and Ludmilla overture • DVORAK Cello concerto Op104 in B minor • SHOSTAKOVICH Symphony No.10 Op 93

EARLIER CONCERTS

25 JUNE 2017
WAGNER  Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Overture)
BRUCH   “Kol Nidrei”, Op 47(Soloist: Jonathn Ayling)
SIBELIUS   Symphony No 1 in D, Op 39

12 MARCH 2017
CHERUBINI   “Medea” Overture
BRUCH   Violin Concerto No 1, Op26 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
MENDELSSOHN Symphony No 3, Op 56 “Scottish”

27 NOVEMBER 2016
BRAHMS  “Tragic” Overture, Op81
SCHUMANN  Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op 86
(Soloists: Joel Ashford, Helena Jacklin, Florence Rousseau and Fabian van de Geest)
TCHAIKOVSKY   Symphony No 5, Op 64

26 JUNE 2016
BERNSTEIN  ‘Candide’ overture (original opera version)
S. BARBER  Adagio for strings
S. BARBER  Violin concerto op.14 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
DVORAK  Symphony No 9 (New World)

13 MARCH 2016
WEBER  Der Freischutz Overture
MOZART  Flute Concerto No 2 in D K285d (Soloist: Naomi Anderson)
J STRAUSS  “Thunder and Lightning” Polka Op 324
BARTOK  Viola Concerto (Soloists: Matthew Kettle)
BRAHMS  Symphony No 1, Op 68 in C minor

29 NOVEMBER 2015
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS  Overture “The Wasps”
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS The Lark Ascending (Soloist: Laura Ayoub)
ELGAR  “Sea Pictures” (Soloist: Amanda O’Brien)
HAYDN  ‘London’, Symphony No. 104
BRITTEN  Peter Grimes, 4 Sea interludes

28 JUNE 2015 (50th Anniversary Concert)
BEETHOVEN  “Egmont” overture
BEETHOVEN  Piano concerto No.5 in E flat op 73 (Soloist: Thomas Harris)
Symphony No.5

15 MARCH 2015
NIELSEN  “Maskarade” – Overture
GREIG  “Peer Gynt” suite No1
SVENSEN   Romance in G op26 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
SAINT-SAENS  Introduction and Rondo capriccioso op28 (Soloist: as above)
RACHMANINOV  Symphony No2

9 NOVEMBER 2014
WEILL  “Die Dreigroschenoper” Orchestral Suite (The Threepenny Opera)
GLIERE  Horn Concerto Op 91 in Bb (Soloist: Joel Ashford)
BORODIN  Symphony No 2 in B minor

19 JULY 2014  St Albans Abbey - with St Albans Bach Choir (Conductor: Andrew Lucas)
VERDI  Requiem. Soloists:
Soloists: Janis Kelly (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo soprano)
Sam Furness (tenor)
Jonathan Best (bass)

12 JULY 2014  Cadogan Hall - with St Albans Bach Choir (Conductor: Peter Ash)
VERDI  Requiem
Soloists: Janis Kelly (soprano)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo soprano)
Sam Furness (tenor)
Jonathan Best (bass)

29 JUNE 2014
E.W. KORNGOLD  Straussiana
R. STRAUSS  Suite op. 4
MAHLER Symphony No. 4

2 March 2014
WALTON  Façade Suite No. 2 (Narrator: Philip Rham)
ELGAR  Cello Concerto op. 85 (Soloist: Jonathan Ayling)
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 2 op. 73

24 NOVEMBER 2013
R. STRAUSS  Don Juan op20
KHACHATURIAN  Violin Concerto (Soloist: Alexandra Wood)
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony No.2 op 17 ‘Little Russian’

16 JUNE 2013
STRAUSS  Die Fledermaus Overture
ELGAR  Violin Concerto (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
DVORAK  Symphony no.5

10 MARCH 2013
SMETANA  Vltava
BEETHOVEN  Piano Concerto no.3 (Soloist: Thomas Harris)
FRANCK  Symphony in D minor

11 NOVEMBER 2012
BERLIOZ  Roman Carnival Overture
RACHMANINOV  Isle of the Dead
BERLIOZ  Harold in Italy (Soloist: Stephen Upshaw)

17 JUNE 2012

DVORAK  Carnival Overture
DELIUS  La Calinda
PROKOFIEV  Violin Concerto no.1 op.19  (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
ELGAR  Enigma Variations op.36

11 MARCH 2012
OFFENBACH  Overture, 'Orpheus in the Underworld'
DELIUS  Song Before Sunrise
WEBER  Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor  (Soloist: Lee Mottram)
SCHUMANN  Symphony no.4 op.120

13 NOVEMBER 2011
ROSSINI  OVERTURE  'William Tell'
ELIAS PARISH-ALVARS  Concertino in D minor for 2 harps (British premiere)
Soloists: Cristina Di Bernado and Silvia Vicarrio
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony no.6 in B minor op.74 'Pathétique

26 JUNE 2011
SUPPE  Overture ‘Light Cavalry’
SAINT-SAENS  Violin Concerto No 3 op.61 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
BRAHMS  Symphony No 3 op.90 in F

13 MARCH 2011
KODALY  Dances of Galanta
SHOSTAKOVICH  Cello Concerto No 1 op.107 (Soloist: Jonathan Ayling)
BIZET  Symphony in C

21 NOVEMBER 2010
WAGNER  Overture ‘Der fliegende Hollander’
RODRIGO  Concierto de Aranjuez (Soloist: Milos Karadaglic)
SIBELIUS  Symphony No 2 op. 43 in D major

20 JUNE 2010
ROSSINI  Overture ‘La Cenorentola’
BEETHOVEN  Violin Concerto in D major (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
VAUGHAN  Williams Symphony No. 5 in D major

28 FEBRUARY 2010
BALAKIREV  Overture on 3 Russian folksongs
SCHUMANN  Konzertstück for 4 Horns op.86
SCHUBERT  Symphony No. 8 ‘Unfinished’
TCHAIKOVSKY  Suite No. 4 op 81 ‘Mozartiana’

22 NOVEMBER 2009
DVORAK  3 Slavonic Dances
DVORAK  Cello Concerto op.104 (Soloist: Jonathan Ayling)
DVORAK  Symphony No. 9 ‘from the New World’

21 JUNE 2009
NICOLAI  The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture
WIENIAWSKI  Violin Concerto No. 2 (Soloists: Melina Mandozzi)
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 4

22 FEBRUARY 2009
WAGNER Siegried Idyll
R. STRAUSS  Horn Concerto No. 2 (Soloist: Pip Eastop)
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 8

23 NOVEMBER 2008
KAHCHATURIAN  Masquerade Suite
TCHAIKOVSKY  Romeo and Juliet Overture
RINSKY-KORSAKOV  Sheherazade Opus 35

22 JUNE 2008
BEETHOVEN  Fidelio Overture
BRAHMS  Violin Concerto  (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
KURT WEILL  Symphony No 2

17 FEBRUARY 2008
MENDELSSOHN  Hebrides Overture
FAURE  Pavane
R. STRAUSS  Horn Concerto No. 1 (Soloist: Richard Bissill)
MENDELSSOHN  Symphony No. 4  ‘The Italian’

25 NOVEMBER 2007
ELGAR  Cockaigne Overture
SAINT-SAENS Cello Concerto No. 1  (Soloist: Thomas Carroll)
SHOSTAKOVICH  Symphony No. 12

24 JUNE 2007
WAGNER  Overture “The Mastersingers”
R STRAUSS  Four Last Songs (Soloist: Sarah Estill)
WAGNER  Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod
DVORAK  American Suite in A, Op 98

25 FEBRUARY 2007
ROSSINI  Overture “The Barber of Seville”
MENDELSSOHN  Violin Concerto Op 64 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
SCHUBERT  Symphony No 9 in C major, “The Great”

26 NVEMBER 2006
GLINKA  Russlan and Ludmilla
STRAUSS  Oboe Concerto (Soloist: Chris Braime)
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 1

25 JUNE 2006
REZNICEK  Overture, Donna Diana
BRAHMS  Piano Concerto No 1 (Soloist: Irina Lyakhovskaya)
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No 3, “Eroica”

26 FEBRUARY 2006
HUMPREDINCK  Overture ‘Hansel and Gretel’
SIBELIUS  Violin Concerto (Soloists: Melina Mandozzi)
DVORAK  Symphony No 8

27 NOVEMBER 2005
SHOSTAKOVICH  Festival Overture
SCHUMANN  Cello Concerto (Soloist: Nick Gethin)
RACHMANINOV  Symphony No 2

19 JUNE 2005
DONIZETTI  Overture, ‘Don Pasquale’
GRIEG  Piano Concerto (Soloist: Madalina Rusu)
SIBELIUS  Symphony No 5

20 FEBRUARY 2005
MOZART  Overture ‘The Magic Flute’
BRAHMS Double Concerto for Violin and Cello (Soloists: Melina Mandozzi and Thomas Carroll)
SCHUMANN  Symphony No 3, ‘Rhenish’

28 NOVEMBER 2004
BRAHMS  Academic Festival Overture
DVORAK  Serenade Op.44
BACH  Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony No 4

20 JUNE 2004
HAMISH MacCUNN  Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Overture Op. 3
VAUGHN WILLIAMS  Fantasia on Greensleeves
ERIC COATES  Saxo Rhapsody
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Knightsbridge March (In Town Tonight)
ARNOLD BAX  Tintagel
ROGER QUILTER  Children’s Overture
WALTON  Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
DELIUS  Walk to the Paradise Garden
ELGAR  Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

22 FEBRUARY 2004
HANDEL (arr. Harty)   Suite from the Water Music
BRUCH  Violin Concerto No. 1 (Soloist: Melina Mandozzi)
MENDELSSOHN  Symphony No 3, ‘Scottish’

30 NOVEMBER 2003
BORODIN  Overture, ‘Prince Igor’
MOZART  Clarinet Concerto (Soloist: Natascha Briger)
BRAHMS  Symphony No 2

22 JUNE 2003
Italian Opera Gala Evening with works by: Rossini, Puccini, Verdi, Bellini, Mascagni
Soloists: Paula O’Sullivan and David Newman

23 FEBRUARY 2003
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Overture, The Wasps
TCHAIKOVSKY  Violin Concerto
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 7

10 NOVEMBER 2002
ELGAR  Overture ‘Froissart’
DEBUSSY  Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
ELGAR  Sea Pictures (Soloist: Michelle Harris)
SIBELIUS  Symphony No 1

16 JUNE 2002
MOZART (after Abel)   Symphony No 3 in E flat, K.18
DELIUS   Intermezzo from ‘Fennimore and Gerda’
WEBER   Bassoon Concerto in F, Op 75 (Soloist: Stephen Fuller)
SAIINT-SAENS   Symphony No 2 in A minor, Op 55